Are dogs permitted in our parks?

Pets are permitted in all parks (with the exception of Indian Lake Park beginning March 1st through October 31st) under the conditions of our Parks Rules and Regulations Ordinance (see Township Ordinance No. 938 Article I Section 13).

Pet owners must clean up after their pet and must be disposed of in provided waste receptacles. All domestic animals must be on a leash no longer than 6 feet in length, and under control at all times. Domestic animals are not permitted within 25 feet of pavilions, playgrounds, athletic playing fields or in attendance at Township sponsored special events.

Show All Answers

1. When can I rent a pavilion?
2. What are the park hours?
3. Can I rent the fields?
4. What are the residency requirements for events, programs and pavilion rentals?
5. Can I participate in your programs if I am not a resident?
6. Where can I get information parks and recreation programs?
7. Are dogs permitted in our parks?
8. Can we have alcohol with our pavilion rental?
9. Do I need a permit to fish?
10. What are the ball field usage policies?